Privacy Policy

Site Notice
We have updated our privacy statement; please review this policy by clicking here. By continuing to use this site you consent to this updated privacy statement.

Last updated: 13/03/2018

Privacy Policy

Web Policy

Copyright in this site and the information set out on it belongs to us or our licensors and may not be copied, transmitted or reproduced without our prior consent. All copyright, trademark and other proprietary notices must be left intact.
Save as otherwise specified the contents of all the pages contained in this site are copyright of Smart Account or its licensors.

Reproduction of part or all of the contents of the pages in any form is prohibited other than in accordance with the following permissions. You are granted a non-exclusive, non-transferable licence solely for the purpose of using this site and any services available on this site. You may make one electronically stored, transient copy of these pages of this site for the exclusive purpose of on-line viewing. You may make one hard copy of these pages for exclusively, non-commercial purposes.

Save whether otherwise specified the author(s) of the literary and artistic work set out in the pages contained in this site has/have asserted his/her/their moral rights to be identified as the author of these works.

This licence does not permit incorporation of the material or any part of it in any other work or publication, whether in hardcopy or electronic or any other form. In particular (but without limitation) no part of this site may be distributed or copied for any commercial purpose.

No part of this site may be reproduced on or transmitted to or stored in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval.

Some pages on this site contain hypertext links to websites of business units and subsidiaries of An Post. You are reminded that when you enter such sites, you will be subject to the terms and conditions of those sites.

Some pages on this site contain hypertext links to websites not maintained by Smart Account. You are reminded that when you enter other websites via such hypertext links, you will not be subject to these terms and conditions and you will not benefit from the protections afforded to you in using our site. We will not be liable in any way for the content, availability or use of such link to websites and you use such links entirely at your own risk.

You warrant that you will use this site in accordance with all the terms and conditions applying to such use and you agree to indemnity Smart Account for any liability accruing to Smart Account from your use of this site.

This site is established in Ireland in accordance with the laws of Ireland and will be governed by the laws of that country. When you use the site, you accept that your use of the site and any information on the site will also be governed by the laws of Ireland and if any claim or dispute arises from your use of the site or any information on it, you agree that the Irish Courts will have non-exclusive jurisdiction over all such claims or disputes.

The use of this site or the distribution of information on the site may be restricted by local law or regulation in certain jurisdictions and this website is not intended for use nor the information intended for distribution in such jurisdictions and the persons accessing this website should inform themselves about and observe any such restrictions.

No third party is permitted to link any other website to this site without obtaining our prior written consent.

Please note that the sending of personal information via e-mail over the internet may not be secure and can be intercepted by third parties or incorrectly delivered. You should not divulge confidential or personal information over the internet unless you are using secure or encrypted communications technology.

The contents of this site including these terms and conditions are subject to change by us without notification to you. We accept no responsibility or liability for keeping the information in this site up to date or for any failure to do so.

Disclaimer
The information contained in this site is for information purposes only. Whilst every care has been taken in its preparation we do not make any warranties or representations as to its completeness, accuracy or reliability. Although we have made all reasonable efforts to ensure that all of the information on the site is accurate at the time of inclusion, we do not represent that this is the case and it should not be relied upon as such. We neither accept nor assume any responsibility to you in relation to the contents of this site. Access to and use of this site is at the users own risk and we do not represent or warrant the use of this site or any material downloaded from it will not cause damage to property, including but not limited to loss of data or computer virus infection. In no event do we accept liability of any description including liability for negligence for any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits arising out of or in connection with the access, use or performance of this site or any of its contents. We do not accept liability for any inaccuracies or omissions on this site. All implied warranties are excluded to the fullest extent permissible under law. We reserve the right to update or alter the information on this site including these terms and conditions at any time without giving notice of the alterations. Smart Account do not give any warranty of uninterrupted use of this site and Smart Account do not accept liability for any information posted on this site by third parties.

You will ensure that your use of this website complies with all applicable laws and regulations, including but not limited to those principles of law which protect against compromise of copyrights, trade secrets, proprietary information and other intellectual property rights, liable or defamation of character, invasion of privacy or tortious interference.

No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Whilst we strive to protect such information we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information which you transmit to us. Accordingly, any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk. Nevertheless, once we receive your transmission, we will take reasonable steps to preserve the security of such information.

You agree not to post or publish any offensive, defamatory or unlawful material that could encourage or constitute a criminal offence, civil liability or violation of any law.

Smart Account reserves the right to monitor or review the contents of the website but are not obliged to do so and assume no liability or responsibility for the contents therein.

Smart Account reserves the right to remove any materials posted to the website at its absolute discretion.

Smart Account may disclose your identity to relevant parties to aid any investigation.

You warrant that the information you enter on this site is accurate and you indemnify us in respect of any damage or legal costs arising out of any action taken against us in respect of the material posted by you.

 

Privacy Statement

Introduction
An Post (“we” or “us”) will collect and process your Personal Data, and other information in relation to your dealings with us, in connection with the An Post Smart Account. This privacy statement explains how we will manage your Personal Data connected with the An Post Smart Account, why we use it, and how you may contact us.

Where we need to process your Personal Data in connection with your Smart Account, or where we have a legal obligation to collect certain Personal Data relating to you (for example, in order to comply with our AML obligations), we will not be able to provide you with the product or service which you have requested if you do not provide this information to us.

We trust that you appreciate we respect your right to privacy and that our honesty and integrity shall mean that you will continue to trust us with your Personal Data, knowing that we will not use it for any inappropriate purpose.

Types of information we collect
Personal Data means any information which the An Post Group has or obtains or which you provide, such as your name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and date of birth, from which you can be directly or indirectly personally identified, and includes information such as identification, tax references, account numbers, IP addresses and online identifiers. Some of this Personal Data may be “Special Category” Personal Data, such as data revealing your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, or trade union membership, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

We may also collect certain statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis relating to all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding browser types, mobile device equipment, mobile network and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website. We collect this information to help us monitor traffic and enhance your experience of our website.

How we obtain your Information
We will obtain some of your Personal Data directly from you, such as when you complete an application form for the An Post Smart Account, when you transact on your An Post Smart Account, including through our website or the Smart Account App, and where you enter your details into our online forms (e.g. ‘Download a Smart Account Info Pack’, ‘Apply for a Smart Account today’ or ‘Request a Call Back’).

We may also obtain some of your information indirectly, from a variety of sources, such as your joint account holder(s), and / or our service providers, such as vendors providing anti-money laundering and sanctions checking databases.

Why we hold and how we use your Information
We will use your Personal Data, but only to the extent necessary:

  1. for the purposes of performing the contract you have entered into with us where you have opened an An Post Smart Account, namely:
    1. for the purposes of providing services to you, and setting up and administering your An Post Smart Account;
    2. to facilitate you in accessing your An Post Smart Account online in a secure manner where we have agreed to give you access to the An Post Smart Account online service;
    3. to contact you if required in connection with, or to deal with queries, complaints or suggestions in relation to, your An Post Smart Account or transactions on or relating to your An Post Smart Account;
  2. where you have consented to our use for a particular purpose, such as for marketing (see Marketing Preferences below).  If you do give your consent for us to use your Personal Data for a particular purpose, you have the right at any time to withdraw your consent to our future use of your Personal Data for some or all of those purposes by writing to us at the address set out under “Contact Us” below.
  3. for compliance with our legal obligations, including:
    1. anti-money laundering and anti-terrorist financing (collectively “AML”) and fraud prevention purposes.  This may include the collection and processing of Special Category Personal Data in connection with our obligations under applicable AML laws.  Any Special Category Personal Data will only be used and disclosed, as necessary, for such purposes;
    2. compliance with applicable tax and regulatory reporting obligations;
    3. where we are ordered to disclose information by a court with appropriate jurisdiction;
    4. recording of telephone calls and electronic communications in order to comply with applicable law and regulatory obligations;
  4. where our use is for a legitimate purpose of the An Post Group, including:
    1. for day to day operational and business purposes, including board and group reporting and management purposes;
    2. taking advice from our external legal and other advisors;
    3. to help us improve our services and systems, and to improve your experience on our web and online services;
    4. to undertake market research, statistical and product development analyses ;
    5. to provide you with information in relation to the An Post Smart Account and certain selected third parties, where we are permitted to do so (please see “Marketing Preferences” below for further information); and
    6. in deciding what marketing information to send to you and to make it more relevant to you (please see “Making Marketing Relevant to You” below for further information);
    7. the reorganisation or sale of the whole or part of our or An Post Group business;
  5. where necessary to establish, exercise or defend our or An Post Group legal rights or for the purpose of legal proceedings; and
  6. for such other purposes as were notified to you at the time you provide the information to us.

When we disclose your Information
We will not disclose any of your Personal Data to any third party, except as outlined above and / or as follows:

  1. where the disclosure is necessary to enable us to carry out our obligations under our agreement with you;
  2. to verify the authenticity of documentation provided to us (for example, we may use external databases and other address verification tools to verify a customer’s identity)
  3. where we need to provide the Personal Data to counterparties to transactions entered into by you;
  4. in the case of a joint account, to the other account holder(s);
  5. to anyone providing a service to us or acting as our agents, which may include either companies within the An Post Group or third party service providers, on the understanding that they will keep the Personal Data confidential;
  6. where we need to share your Personal Data within the An Post Group or with our auditors, and our legal and other advisors;
  7. to any (or any proposed) assignee, transferee, or successor in title to the whole or any relevant part of our business, and their respective officers, employees, agents and advisers; and
  8. if the disclosure is required by law or regulation, or court or administrative order having force of law, or is required to be made to any of our regulators.

Recipients of your Personal Data
In any case where we share your Personal Data with a third party data controller (including, as appropriate, counterparties to transactions on your Smart Account), the use by that third party of the Personal Data will be subject to the third party’s own privacy policies.

When you visit our website, you are accepting the An Post website terms of use, as well as the terms of this Privacy Statement.  We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites that may link to or be linked to from the An Post website.  Any external links to other websites are clearly identified as such.

International transfers
Personal Data may be transferred outside the European Economic Area (the “EEA”) in connection with transactions on your Smart Account, in accordance with your instructions, where you have explicitly consented, and / or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

Many of the countries will be within the EEA, or will be ones which the European Commission has approved, and will have data protection laws which are the same as or broadly equivalent to those in Ireland.

However, some transfers may be to countries which do not have equivalent protections, and in that case, we will use reasonable efforts to implement contractual protections for the Personal Data.  While this will not always be possible where we are required to transfer the Information in order to comply with and perform our contract with you or where we have a legal obligation to transfer the Personal Data, any transfers will be done in accordance with applicable data protection laws, including through the implementation of appropriate or suitable safeguards in accordance with such applicable data protection laws.

Security of data
Smart Account takes seriously its security obligations in respect of your personal data under the Data Protection Acts to prevent unauthorised access to, or alteration or destruction of personal data in our possession.

Smart Account Online and Smart Account App
When you open an An Post Smart Account, you will be provided with a 10 digit number (your “User ID”) which will enable you to register for Smart Account online services.  The information which you provide as part of your log in to Smart Account online services (e.g. your User ID and your 5 digit self-select PIN) is not retained by us when access is gained to Smart Account online services.

To start using the Smart Account App you must have provided your email address, your mobile phone number and your mother’s maiden name when applying for an An Post Smart Account.  You must also be registered for Smart Account online services.

During activation of the Smart Account online services and the Smart Account app, we will use your Personal Data to transmit an authentication code to the mobile number you provided in your application to open a Smart Account.   Any information that is gathered in respect of transactions on your an Post Smart Account is retained by us for the sole purpose of operating your account.

Use of Cookies
A cookie is a small piece of information which is transferred to your computer’s hard disk from a website.  Cookies can store information about your preferences and other information which you need when you visit the website.

We use cookies to help us to improve the Smart Account online services and our website and to deliver a better and more personalised service to you.  Please read our cookies policy for further information on our use of cookies.

Telephone calls
Please note that we may monitor and record telephone calls made to and from us for fraud and crime prevention, to assist in improving customer services, to evidence instructions or to prevent or resolve disputes.

Retention of your Personal Data
We are obliged to retain certain information to ensure accuracy, to help maintain quality of service and for legal, regulatory, fraud prevention and legitimate business purposes.

We are obliged by law to retain AML related identification and transaction records for six years from the end of the relevant investor relationship or the date of the transaction respectively.

Other information will be retained for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained by us or as required or permitted for legal, regulatory, fraud prevention and legitimate business purposes.  In general, we (or our service providers on our behalf) will hold this information for a period of seven years, unless we are obliged to hold it for a longer period under law or applicable regulations.  This includes information relating to queries which are specific to your an Post Smart Account.

If Personal Data is disclosed to us by you in connection with a general enquiry into the An Post Smart Account, for example where you enter your details into a website form or you send us an email, that Personal Data will be retained for a period of 13 months.

We will also retain records of telephone calls and any electronic communications for a period of five years and, where requested by the Central Bank, for a period of up to seven years.

Your rights in relation to your Personal Data

Updating and correcting your Personal Data
If we hold incorrect Personal Data about you, you have the right to have the data amended.  While we will use reasonable efforts to keep your Personal Data up to date, you will need to notify us without delay in the event of any change in your personal circumstances, so that we can keep the Personal Data up to date.

You can update your Personal Data by writing to An Post Smart Account, Billpost, Enterprise House, Cappa Road, Kilrush, Co Clare, V15 VX23 together with:

  1. Your name and address.
  2. A description of the specific Personal Data you wish rectified.

If you have an An Post Smart Account, you can also update your Personal Data by logging into your account at www.smartaccount.ie

Right of erasure
You have the right in some circumstances to have your Personal Data, which we hold, erased.  If you request an erasure of your Personal Data, all your data will be erased subject to the following important notice.

We will not be required to erase your data where to do so would prevent us from meeting our respective contractual obligations, or where we are required to process (including retaining) your Personal Data in order to comply with a legal obligation, or if the Personal Data is necessary to establish, exercise or defend our or An Post Group legal rights or for the purpose of legal proceedings.

Right of Access
You have a right to be given a copy of your Personal Data on request, subject to certain exceptions. Please note that we have the right to require that you identify yourself before we will respond to any access request.

For more information, see our Data Access Policy.

Your Other Rights
You also have the right, in certain circumstances, to request restriction on the use, of your Personal Data, and to object to certain uses of your Personal Data, in each case subject to the restrictions set out in applicable data protection laws.  Further information on these rights, and the circumstances in which they may arise in connection with our processing of your Personal Data can be obtained by writing to us at the address set out under “Contact Us” below.

In any case where we rely on your consent to process your Personal Data, you have the right to change your mind and withdraw consent by writing to us at the address set out under “Contact Us” below.

Where we is rely on legitimate purpose of ours or of a member of the An Post Group or a third party recipient of the Personal Data, in order to use and disclose Personal Data, you are entitled to object to such use or disclosure of your Personal Data, and if you do so, we will cease to use and process your Personal Data for that purpose, unless we can show there are compelling legitimate reasons for us to continue or we need to use the Personal Data for the purposes of legal claims.

In limited circumstances, you may also have the right to data portability in respect of certain of your Personal Data, which means you can request that we provide it to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, or transmit it to your third party nominee where this is technically feasible.

You have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing of your Personal Data with the Data Protection Commissioner at info@dataprotection.ie.

Marketing preferences

Where you request Smart Account Information

Online Forms:
Where you choose to give us Personal Data, such as where you enter your details into our website forms (e.g. ‘Download a Smart Account Info Pack’, ‘Apply for a Smart Account today’ or ‘Request a Call Back’), we will use this information to send you an acknowledgement e-mail and to provide you with the information you have requested.  We may also send you subsequent emails, SMS messages or contact you by phone to follow up on your initial query.

Initial telephone calls will be made within 48 hours where you request a call back, during the hours of 9.00am to 5.00pm, Monday to Friday.

Where you have agreed, we may also contact you in relation to other marketing (see Other Marketing by An Post).

Post Office Referrals:
Where you provide Personal Data at the counter in a Post Office in order to receive information about An Post Smart Account, we will use these details to send you an acknowledgement email.  We may also send you subsequent emails, SMS messages or contact you by phone in relation to the initial data collection.

Where you have agreed, we may also contact you in relation to other marketing (see Other Marketing by An Post).

Where you are a Smart Account Customer
If you are a Smart Account customer but you have not yet activated your card or lodged money to your account, you may be contacted by email, SMS message or phone with regard to activating your card and lodging money to your account.

Smart Account customers will also be contacted with non-marketing service information in relation to the An Post Smart Account.

Where you have agreed, we may also contact you in relation to other marketing (see Other Marketing by An Post).

Other Marketing by An Post
Where you have agreed to receive marketing from An Post, we will use this information to contact you with news and special offers from the An Post Group of companies and select third parties, including information in relation to Smart Account and the Smart Account MoneyBack programme.

An Post may provide you with information on behalf of the An Post Group of Companies or companies who are part of the Smart Account MoneyBack programme.

An Post Group of Companies:
Data Ireland, GeoDirectory, Gift Voucher Shop, Post Insurance, PCI, PostPoint, PrintPost, Prize Bonds, BillPost, Air Business.

Smart MoneyBack programme companies:
Lidl Ireland, SSE Airtricity, Intersport Elverys, Post Insurance, Kennys.ie, OutdoorLiving.ie, Oxendales, Sunway, GreatBreaks.ie

If you have not agreed to receive marketing from An Post, we will not be able to send you information in relation to the companies who are part of the Smart Account MoneyBack programme, even if you are a Smart Account customer.

Making Marketing Relevant to You
We may use and analyse your Personal Data, including transaction data, in order to make the marketing materials we send to you more relevant to your interests and requirements.  We may also use your Personal Data as part of more general market, statistical and product development analyses in relation to our business generally.

You can object to us analysing your Personal Data in this way by writing to us at the address set out under “Contact Us” below.  [If you do object to this analysis, the marketing information you receive will not be made more relevant to you.]

No Disclosure for Marketing Purposes
Your Personal Data will not be given to any third parties for marketing purposes.  Where you have opted to receive marketing information, you will always be contacted by An Post.  An Post may, however, provide you with information on behalf of the An Post Group of companies or companies who are part of the Smart Account MoneyBack programme.

Opting out of Marketing
You can change your marketing preferences at any time by calling

01 705 8000

or, if you are a Smart Account customer, by going to ‘My details’ tab in Smart Account online.

Each time we send you marketing information, we will give you the option to change your mind about receipt of marketing (eg SMS: text STOP).

If you change your mind about receiving marketing from An Post, we will not be able to send you information in relation to the companies who are part of the Smart Account MoneyBack programme, even if you are a Smart Account customer.

Use of Non-Personal Data from our Website
We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to understand the demographics of the users of our website, to help us better design and organise our websites and mobile applications.  We use these analytics tools to assist in gathering and analysing Non-Personal Data for the reasons described above.

Our analytics solutions may also collect your IP address as part of this analysis.  No other form of Personal Data is gathered by these analytics services.

Except as explained above in relation to your IP address, by simply visiting our website, you do not disclose, nor do we collect, Personal Data on you.  The information collected about your visit may be limited to technical data which is used for administrative and statistical purposes.  We will use this information to help us to improve our website.

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of smartaccount.ie and the Smart Account App.  For example, we may inform third parties regarding the number of unique visitors to smartaccount.ie website, or the use of the Smart Account App, the demographic breakdown of users of our website and mobile app, or the activities that visitors to smartaccount.ie engage in while online.  The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include our website design, development, digital, support and hosting contractors.

Contacting Us
Any queries or complaints regarding our use of the Personal Data and / or the exercise of your individual rights should be addressed to the An Post Data Protection Co-Ordinator, An Post, Management Suite, GPO, O’Connell Street, Dublin 1, D01 F5P2.

Last updated 13th March 2018

 

This Cookie Policy describes the different types of cookies and similar technologies that may be applied on the Smart Account site.

We may change this Cookie Policy at any time.  Please take a look at the “Effective Date” legend at the top of this page to see when this Cookie Policy was last revised.  Any changes in this Cookie Policy will become effective when we make the revised Cookie Policy available on or through the Site.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating Site on each subsequent visit, or to another Site that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a site to recognise a user’s device. You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently remembering your preferences, and generally improve your web site experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

Most Sites you visit will use cookies in order to improve your user experience by enabling that Site to ‘remember’ you, either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’).

Cookies may be set by the Site you are visiting (‘first party cookies’) or they may be set by other Sites who run content on the page you are viewing (‘third party cookies’).

Smart Account Cookies

Smart Account uses first party and third party cookies. We use cookies in order to make this Site easier to use, to support the provision of information and functionality to you, as well as to provide us with information about how this Site is used so that we can make sure it is as up to date, relevant and error free as we can.

Further information about the types of cookies that are used on this Site is set out below. To the extent any Personal Information is collected through cookies, the Data Privacy Statement applies and compliments this Cookie Policy.

By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies and the cookies notice at the top of your browser will disappear. If you block our use of cookies, you may be unable to access certain areas of our Site and certain functions and pages will not work in the usual way. Doing so may also affect our ability to update this Site to cater for user preferences and improve its performance.

The cookies used on the Smart Account site have been categorised based on the categories found in the UK International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) Cookie guide. A list of all the cookies used on this site by category is set out below.

Strictly Necessary Cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the site and use its features and/or services. Without these absolutely necessary cookies, the Site will not perform as smoothly for you as we would like it to and we may not be able to provide the Site or certain services or features.

Cookie NameDescriptionWhen do cookies expire?1st or 3rd party
AnpostBannerManages the cookies banner1 year1st party
complianceCookieused to maintain the users “presumed” consent to cookies being stored on their device14 days1st party
smartbanner-closedused to hide the smart banner when “closed” button is clicked15 days1st party
smartbanner-installedused to hide the smart banner when “view” button is clicked90 days1st party

 

Performance Cookies:

Performance cookies collect information about how visitors use a Site, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a Site works.

Cookie NameDescriptionWhen do cookies expire?1st or 3rd party
_ga, _gat, __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmt, __utmv, __utmzWe use Google Analytics to measure how users interact with our site content, for example what are the most popular pages. Google Analytics is Google’s free web analytics tool that mainly helps site owners to understand how their visitors engage with their site by setting cookies on the domain of the site you are visiting. They collect information anonymously and report site trends without identifying individual visitors.From session to 2 years, please check:
Google Analytics Cookie Usage on Sites
3rd party

 

Functional Cookies:

Functional cookies allow this Site to remember choices you make (such as your user name and log in details) and any customisations you make to Site pages during your visit and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, these cookies can be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymous and they cannot track your browsing activity on other Sites. More information about such cookies can be found in the relevant third party website.

Cookie NameDescriptionWhen do cookies expire?
addthis.com
di, dt, ssc, ui, sshs, ssh, uid, __atuvc
Social media sharing buttons3rd party
dmcloud.net
dmvk, ident, __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz
Used to display video content3rd party
flickr.com
localization
Display of An Post content hosted on flickr.com3rd party
facebook.com
lu, datr, presence, act, p, sub, c_user, s, xs, csm
Social media sharing3rd party
google.com
docsperf, NID, S, PREF, SSID, HSID, APISID, SAPISID, SS, SID plus.google.com: BEAT
Social media sharing3rd party
twitter.com
__utmz, __utma, __utmc, __utmv, _twitter_sess, guest_id, k, remember_checked, twid, twll
Displays the An Post twitter stream & social media sharing3rd party
youtube.com
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, PREF, use_hitbox
Display of An Post content hosted on youtube.com3rd party
.sharethis
PX_PxcelPage, __stid, __uset
Social media sharing buttons3rd party
Datatable
__cfduid
Datatable cookies3rd party

 

Targeting or Advertising Cookies:

Targeting or Advertising cookies are linked to services provided by third parties. The third party provides these services in return for recognising that you have visited our Site. These cookies collect information about your browsing habits on this Site in order to make advertising both on this Site and other Sites you subsequently visit relevant to you and your interests, to limit the number of times those adverts are served to you and to help measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns.

Cookie NameDescriptionWhen do cookies expire?1st or 3rd party
DoubleClick by Google (Ad Platform)
IDE
These cookies collect information about your browsing habits on this Site in order to make advertising both on this Site and other Sites you subsequently visit relevant to you and your interests, to limit the number of times those adverts are served to you and to help measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns.Please check: http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/3rd party

 

Managing cookies in your browser:

In addition to the options provided above, you may refuse or accept cookies from the Site at any time by activating settings on your browser. Information about the procedure to follow in order to enable or disable cookies can be found on your Internet browser provider’s site via your help screen. We have also supplied links to several of the more popular browsers for procedures on how to view and disable cookies.

Please be aware that if cookies are disabled, not all features of the Site may operate as intended.

How to delete cookies

For further information on how to delete cookies we recommend that you read the information provided at following link: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/clear-cookies-installed.html.

Further Information

You can find more information about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org to obtain detailed information on how to prevent cookies from being set on your particular browser.

For further information about Google Analytics please see Safeguarding your data.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all Sites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

If you would like further information about the cookies used in relation to YouTube videos, the YouTube privacy notice, including details about YouTube related cookies, is available at: https://www.google.co.uk/policies/privacy/.

If you would like to find out more about advertising networks and affiliate programmes and how cookies are used for these purposes, please visit www.youronlinechoices.com This is an information portal which is run by the Internet Advertising Bureau (IAB), the trade association for digital advertising, and will provide you will all the information you need to know about online behavioural advertising and the choices available to you.

Giving us your personal information

Please note that where you provide us with your personal information (e.g. name, e-mail address, work address, phone and facsimile numbers and/or other contact information), through a facility provided on this website or directly to us by e-mail, you consent to us:

(a) processing and administering your personal data to perform all necessary actions to give effect to your request or instruction; and


(b) retaining a record of incoming and outgoing communications (e.g. email).
Information in the email we receive and send will not be disclosed to any third party without the permission of the sender unless otherwise in accordance with the Data Protection legislation.

Please note that by using this website you are giving us your consent to process your personal data as outlined in this Privacy Statement.  Your consent is also provided to any successor or assignee of Smart Account and/or any of its businesses. We inform all persons who submit their personal data to us of these conditions by this Privacy Statement.

Glossary of technical terms used

IP address: The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in “internet protocol” code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

personal data: means information about you which can identify you and which is within the possession of Smart Account (e.g. your name and address) 

web browser: The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Firefox and Safari.

 

Browser web storage

Browser web storage enables websites to store data in a browser on a device. There are two main web storage types: local storage and session storage, behaving similarly to persistent cookies and session cookies respectively. When used in “local storage” mode, it enables data to be stored across sessions (for example, so that the data are retrievable even after the browser has been closed and reopened). You can clear local storage in your browser’s settings.

This site uses “local storage” mode to remember that you have closed the Smart Moneyback lightbox popup on the homepage. Search “how to clear local storage” in your preferred browser.